2019 NCSSM Spring and Winter All Conference Awards
Durham, N.C. - The 2019 winter and spring seasons wrapped up for the NCSSM Varsity Sports teams with the seasons highlighted by conferences titles by Women's Basketball, Men's Swimming, Men's Golf, Baseball and Men's Tennis. Women's basketball, swimming, wrestling, baseball, women's soccer, men's tennis, men's golf, men's indoor/outdoor track and field and women's indoor/outdoor track and field all participated in the state playoffs. NCSSM finished with nine Mid-State 2A Conference Titles.
An athletics awards reception is bring held on May 20 in the PEC Gymnasium. Below are the award winners from the winter spring sports as well as the fall.
2018-19 Winter Awards
Women’s Basketball - Mid-State 2A Conference Champions, Mid-State 2A Conference Tournament Champions, 4th Round of NCHSAA 2A State Playoffs (Top 8 finish)
All-Conference
Laila Barnes - Player of the Year
Anna Coley
Shannon Hunter
Taurean Newton - Women’s Basketball Coach of the Year
Men’s Basketball - 5th Place Mid-State 2A Conference
All-Conference
Caleb Pigues
Women’s Swimming and Diving - 3rd Place Mid-State 2A Conference, Regional Runner Up, 10th Place 2019 1A/2A State Championships
All-Conference
Melody Wen - Women’s Swimmer of the Year
Rhea Desai
Grace Deng
Sophia Torres
Men’s Swimming and Diving - Mid-State 2A Conference Champions, 2A East Regional Champions, 2019 1A/2A State Champions
All-Conference
George Heidkamp - Men’s Swimmer of the Year
Matthew Congiusta
Jason Li
Feodor Mejouev
Jacob Suminguit
Jack Healy
Emile Charles
Andrew Eberhardt
Michael Newbauer - Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year
Wrestling - 4th Place Mid-State 2A Conference
All-Conference
Pierre Nicholas Perrin
Nathan Harrison
De’Rishio Reid
Magnolia Gaddis
Mid-State Conference Wrestling Team Sportsmanship Award
Women’s Indoor Track and Field - 2nd Place Mid-State 2A Conference, 4th Place 2019 1A/2A State Championships
All-Conference
Jewel Marlowe
Wisdom Talley
Raymonde Council
Sofia Wong
Kaia Spero
Men’s Indoor Track and Field - 2nd Place Mid-State 2A Conference, 36th Place 2019 1A/2A State Championships
All-Conference
Nick Chamberlain
Kaylan Wang
Ethan Frey
Evan Dadson
Will Fan
Garrison Bullard
Michael Steed
Evan Burton
Jeremy Chen
Jared Anders
Nic Muecke
2019 Spring Awards
Men’s Golf - Mid-State 2A Conference Champions, State Playoffs
All-Conference
Junye Ou - Player of the Year
Ryan Catoe
Kollin Fillman
Rob Landry
Taylor Greganti - Mid-State 2A Men’s Golf Coach of the Year
Women’s Soccer - 2nd Place Mid-State 2A Conference, 1st Round State Playoffs
All-Conference
Haley Heath
Anna Kuzma
Cameron Milne
Jordan Pilcher
Wisdom Talley
Baseball - Mid-State 2A Conference Champions, 3rd Round State Playoffs
All-Conference
William Leary - Pitcher of the Year
Geoffrey Fylak
Chase Overpeck
Ayden Keaveney
Caleb Keaveney
John Mason
Michael Mitchell - Mid-State 2A Baseball Coach of the Year
Softball - 5th Place Mid-State 2A Conference
All-Conference
Tamiaya Henderson
Koryn Hudson
Lydia Walker
Men’s Track and Field - 3rd Place Mid-State 2A Conference
All-Conference
Evan Dadson
Will Fan
Ethan Frey
Max Hirsch
Max Pendse
Women’s Track and Field - 3rd Place Mid-State 2A Conference
All-Conference
Laila Barnes
Raymonde Council
Emmaline Daggett
Jewel Marlowe
Kaia Spero
Wisdom Talley
Nina Wayne
Sofia Wong
Men’s Tennis - Mid-State 2A Conference Champions, 4th Round State Playoffs, Regional Runner Up
All-Conference
Oliver Chen
Brian Lin
Winfield Warren
Dylan Yang